Call Us: 555-555-1234

How we became IGM?

A bit about International Granite & Marble...

IGM Corp has been around since the late 1800's, starting in Vienna, Austria...

International Granite and Marble Corp. brings four generations of dedication and service to Builders, Architects, and Consumers. The history of IGM began over 100 years ago in Vienna, Austria and has been established for more than 60 years here in the United States. Now there are 7 regional warehouses to serve our customers with the very best natural stone and quartz materials for your project.

The original family company was born in 1897 in Vienna, Austria, as a monument manufacturing facility.  By the time of World War II, the facilities had been taken over by the German army and the family was forced to flee.  As a child, the current principle of IGM escaped with his sister and fled to New York.  They were later joined by their parents and in 1948 they organized International Granite and Marble as a New York company.  While the initial products were a continuation of the monument business, they later added other European imports to the business.  During the 70's and 80's, more and more construction materials were added to the offerings, and the finished marble and granite products in the form of slabs and tiles soon became the main focus of the operation.


Today, IGM operates 6 warehouses from Texas to Connecticut, stocked with the latest colors of natural stone from countries around the world, including Brazil, China, India, Italy, Portugal, Spain, and others.

Recently, man-made quartz materials have become popular among homeowners as a kitchen counter surface.  IGM offers a line of these quartz materials in a variety of colors and finishes.

 


Literature...

With a little bit of help, YOU can get through any project!

ALT NAME

Team IGM

With our friendly staff, you will have no problem getting any project done! With our expert staff you know you our making the right choice!

Locations

ALT NAME

Gallery

Check out some of our past projects. You will see why everyone chooses IGM! It's obvious we are your choice for quality over quantity!

Residential Commercial

ALT NAME

Blog

We will walk you through the differences in material, so you know you are selecting the right material for your project! Learn about your product!

Blog